'; } set_error_handler("scrrefcustomerror"); ?> '; fclose($fp); } ?>

Officers & Committees

2023 ABFM Executive Committee

  • Chair: Christine Martell, University of Colorado, Denver
  • Chair-Elect: Justin Ross, Indiana University
  • Vice Chair: Elaine Yi Lu, City University of New York-John Jay College
  • Immediate Past Chair: Zhirong (Jerry) Zhao, University of Minnesota
  • Elected Member: Can Chen, Georgia State University (2023-25)
  • Elected Member: Andrew Crosby, University of California, Riverside (2024-2026)
  • Elected Member: Christopher Goodman, Northern Illinois University (2022-2024)
  • Elected Member: Rob Greer, Bush School of Government & Public Service, Texas A&M University (2024-2026)
  • Elected Member: Michelle Lofton, University of Georgia (2022-2024)
  • Elected Member: David Matkin, Brigham Young University (2023-25)
  • Elected Member: Juan Pablo Martínez Guzmán, School of Public Policy, University of Maryland – College Park (2024-2026)
  • Elected Member: Kelly Shi, University of North Texas (2023-25)
  • Elected Member: Juita-Elena (Wie) Yusuf, Old Dominion University (2022-2024)
  • Secretary/Archivist: Robert Buschman, Georgia State University
  • Treasurer: Hai (David) Guo, Wichita State University
  • Newsletter Editor: Kenneth Hunter, City of Rocky Mount, NC
  • ASPA Executive Director: William Shields
  • ASPA National Council Liaison: Jonathan Del Collo, County of Berks, PA

2023 ABFM Membership Committee

  • Lang (Kate) Yang (chair), George Washington University
  • Yusun Kim, University of Connecticut
  • Felipe Lozano-Rojas, University of Georgia

2023 ABFM Conference Sponsorships Committee

  • Andrew Crosby (chair), Northwestern University
  • Sarah Larson, Miami University

2023 ABFM Budget Committee

  • Zhirong (Jerry) Zhao (Chair), University of Minnesota
  • Hai (David) Guo, Wichita State University
  • Christine Martell, University of Colorado, Denver
  • Justin Ross, Indiana University

2023 ABFM Financial Audit Committee

  • Bob Bland (Chair), University of North Texas
  • Bill Shields, American Society for Public Administration
  • Bryan Sullivan, Delaware Office of Management and Budget

2023 ABFM Nominating Committee

  • Bob Bland (chair), University of North Texas
  • John Bartle, University of Nebraska, Omaha
  • Hai (David) Guo, Wichita State University
  • Beverly Bunch, University of Illinois, Springfield

2025 ABFM Conference Site Selection Committee

  • Justin Ross (Chair), Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Jerry Zhao, Zhejiang University
  • Hai (David) Guo, Wichita State University
  • David Matkin, Brigham Young University
  • Kelly Shi, University of North Texas

2023 ABFM Curro Graduate Student Paper Award Committee

  • Michelle Lofton (Co-Chair), University of Georgia
  • Can Chen (Co-Chair), Georgia State University
  • Christian Buerger, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Juan Pablo Martinez Guzman, University of Maryland
  • Trang Hoang, University of Nebraska, Omaha
  • Min Su, Louisiana State University

2023 ABFM Howard Award Committee

  • Bob Bland (Chair), University of North Texas
  • Elizabeth Searing, University of Texas at Dallas
  • Gang Chen, University at Albany
  • Bryan Sullivan, State of Delaware

2023 ABFM Posner Award Committee

  • Jerry Zhao (Co-Chair), Zhejiang University
  • Bob Bland (Co-Chair), University of North Texas
  • Wenli Yan, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Chris Goodman, Northern Illinois University

2023 ABFM Wildavsky Award Committee

  • Jerry Zhao (Chair), Zhejiang University
  • Charles Menifield, Rutgers University, Newark
  • Whitney Afonso, University of North Carolina
  • Katherine Willoughby, University of Georgia
  • Marilyn Rubin, Rutgers University

2023 Best Book Award Committee

  • Justin Ross (Chair), Indiana University, Bloomington
  • Evgenia Gorina, University of Texas at Dallas
  • David Mitchell, University of Central Florida
  • Elaine Lu, City University of New York, John Jay College

2022 Scholarly Engagement Award Committee

  • Justin Marlowe (Chair), University of Chicago
  • Carol Ebdon, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • Juita-Elena (Wie) Yusuf, Old Dominion University
  • Kurt Thurmaier, Northern Illinois University
  • Laura Wheeler, Ernst and Young